Ambassador: "Visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Iran was a historic"
Mohsen Pak Aayeen stated that Ilham Aliyev has invited Iranian President Hassan Rouhani to visit Azerbaijan
Baku. 25 February. REPORT.AZ/ Visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Iran on February 23 was a historic.
Report informs, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Aayeen said at a press conference.
He mentioned that this is the fifth meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran in the past year. The ambassador stressed that during the visit a package of 11 documents was signed: "Two agreements cover the oil and gas sector, including an agreement on cooperation between SOCAR and the National Petroleum Company of Iran, as well was signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of emergency situations management. Agreement on the continuation of the work around the waterworks "Giz Galasi" and "Khudaferin" has a special importance.
The diplomat said that during the visit, presidents discussed regional and security issues. M.Pak Aayeen noted that the parties have discussed the Syrian conflict, stressing that the solution to the crisis can not be a war: "The presidents also noted the importance of creating unity between Shiites and Sunnis."
M.Pak Aayeen stated that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has invited Iranian President Hassan Rouhani to visit Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador said that during the meeting of President Ilham Aliyev with Iranian supreme leader Ayatollah Sayyid Khamenei, which was also attended by the head of the Caucasian Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, the sides talked Azerbaijani: "It was a sincere meeting, which lasted even longer than it was stipulated in the protocol."