Ambassador Sharp: UK Government is proud to work closely with Azerbaijan in security
Ambassador: UK is proud to work closely with Azerbaijan
"The UK government is proud to work closely with Azerbaijan in the field of security and defence. We have been supporting reforms in this area for many years now," British Ambassador to Azerbaijan James Sharp said at the opening of the training courses organized by the British government for Azerbaijani military personnel.
"I think these training courses in defense management are essential. Britain is a permanent member of NATO and the UN Security Council, and we have global interests," the Ambassador said, noting that Azerbaijan is located in a complex region.
According to him, the urgent issue of Azerbaijan's defense is associated with the unresolved Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We are witnessing an increase in transnational and cross-border threats, including drug trafficking, cyber threats, illegal migration, terrorism, and other issues. Climate change is also likely to be added to the list of our security issues," the Ambassador said.
A week-long course conducted by Lieutenant Colonel Daren Hughes of the British Defense Academy and Professor Laura Cleary of Cranfield University for Azerbaijani service members has kicked off in Baku. The participants will increase their professional knowledge and analytical skills in defense and security systems management.