Ambassador: This year was very eventful for Azerbaijani-Belarusian cooperation
Gennady Ahramovich mentioned the great potential for development of relations in tourism and cultural fields
Baku. 22 December. REPORT.AZ/ "2015 was a very busy fruitful for the Azerbaijani-Belarusian cooperation. The key point of the outgoing year was the official visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Belarus."
Report informs, Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Gennady Ahramovich said at a press conference on the results of the year.
He noted that the visits of the two presidents are regular, and between the two countries to date had been signed by more than 100 different documents.
The diplomat also stressed the close relations between the two parliaments. He reminded that in 2015 Belarus presidential elections took place, followed by Belarus sent an observer mission to Azerbaijani parliamentary elections.
Speaking about economic relations, G.Ahramovich said that the economic independence of Azerbaijan and Belarus is the foundation for further cooperation: "Azerbaijan and Belarus complement each other despite the global crisis. The trade turnover exceeded 260 million dollars. I hope that at the end of 12 months of this year, we will reach the level of last year. During the year we carried out 3 business forums."
Touching upon the future plans, G.Ahramovich noted that in the near future "Mogilevliftmash" intends to replace the 140 elevators in the city of Sumgait. The ambassador added that Belarus is also interested in joint ventures for the production of elevators, dairy, pharmaceutical and medical products.
In his speech, the ambassador also noted the great potential for the development of relations in the tourism and cultural sectors.
At the end of his speech the ambassador expressed hope that 2016 will also be eventful: "In the next year, scheduled a series of visits to various lines. Also, for the second quarter in Baku scheduled meeting of the intergovernmental commission. Our meetings are held on a regular basis and we are seeing a greater return co-chairmen of intergovernmental commissions."