Ambassador: Poland knows the potential of Azerbaijan
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Poland makes 150 mln USD
Baku. 20 May. REPORT.AZ/ "The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Poland amounts to 150 mln. USD."
Report informs, Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Marek Calka said.
According to him, Poland sees the potential of Azerbaijan, in particular as a transport hub: "We are pleased to see that Azerbaijan is developing and gradually ceases to become a raw material country".
Responding to a question about how Visegrad Group to build relations with Azerbaijan during the Polish Presidency in the organization, M.Calka said: "We have always been a close relationship with Azerbaijan, as well as with Georgia. We politically support these countries. I would like to note that Orlen", the largest oil company in Poland has an oil refinery in the Czech Republic, which receives raw materials from Azerbaijan. So that there is a certain percentage of cooperation between Poland and the Czech Republic in this area and we believe this is a prospective area for developing."
Speaking about the cooperation in the humanitarian sphere, the Polish ambassador said that Poland is becoming a favorite destination for learning among the Azerbaijani youth": We have a very high level universities that provide good education. Besides, education is cheaper than in other countries."