Ambassador: Partnership between NATO and Azerbaijan developing strongly
Ambassador of Romania delivered a speech at the International Youth Forum in Ganja city
Baku. 6 July. REPORT.AZ/ Ambassador of Romania to  Azerbaijan, Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu, delivered a speech at the International Youth Forum “Active Participation in Youth Policy”, organized in Ganja city by Azerbaijan Democratic Student & Youth Organization with the support of Youth Foundation under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Republic and Ganja city Executive Authority, Report informs.
The Forum, which brings together young people from 13 countries (including Romania), will end on July 9, 2016.
In his speech, Ambassador Ciobanu warmly congratulated Ganja for holding the title of European Youth Capital in 2016. This title has been passed from the 2015 holder, Romanian city Cluj-Napoca to Ganja city. Ambassador praised the excellent level of cooperation between Romania and Azerbaijan in all fields. Romania, which has been the second country in the world to recognize Azerbaijan's independence and established since 2009 a strategic partnership with Baku, actively supports Azerbaijan’s efforts to enhance its relations with the European and Euro-Atlantic institutions. He underlined that Embassy of Romania, which fulfills for the fourth time in a row the mandate of NATO Contact Point Embassy in the Republic of Azerbaijan, pays special attention to raising awareness among the Azerbaijani young generation towards NATO’s policies and values as a way of ensuring a solid ground for future deepening of relations. Ambassador Ciobanu highlighted also the importance given by diplomatic mission of Romania in Baku to disseminating information about NATO in different regions of Azerbaijan Republic. Romanian Ambassador remembered with pleasure that during a previous visit in Ganja city he held at the Ganja State University a public lecture on the theme of „NATO-Azerbaijan relations: current state of affairs and perspectives”. Referring to the current agenda of North Atlantic Alliance, Romanian ambassador stressed the significance of NATO summit in Warsaw to be held on 8-9 July. Romanian Ambassador underlined that partnership between NATO and  Azerbaijan is developing strongly and has a strategic value.