Ambassador of Israel visits southern regions of Azerbaijan
Ambassador Dan Stav met with Chiefs Executive Power of Neftchala and Jalilabad Region
Baku. 15 June. REPORT.AZ/ Ambassador of Israel Dan Stav concluded two days of his visit to the southern regions of Azerbaijan, Report informs citing the Embassy.
On the first day he met with the Chief Executive Power of Neftchala Region Mr. Ismayil Valiyev and had in-depth discussion about the potential of cooperation in agriculture, fishery, health, tourism and investments. In order to have firsthand information about the opportunities for cooperation Ambassador Stav visited Azer Yod LLC, Neftchala Industrial Park and the Fish reproduction center and was impressed by the efforts of Neftchala administration to accelerate the economic activity in the region.
On the second day Ambassador Stav met with Mr. Aziz Azizov, Chief Executive Power of Jalilabad Region. They had a comprehensive and productive discussion about the possibilities of cooperation in governmental and private sector. The discussions were followed by visit to a number of enterprises, such as Avangard LLC, Jalilabad Sherab-2 and Jalilabad broiler poultry. Ambassador together with Mr. Azizov visited Privolnoye settlement and met with the members of the Jewish community. Ambassador was deeply impressed by vibrant activities in the field of agriculture and efforts for the further development of the region.