Ambassador: Over 10 years, the links between Romania and Azerbaijan have grown even stronger
Ambassador: Links between Romania and Azerbaijan have grown stronger
"The Strategic Partnership between our countries has turned 10 years old," Romanian ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Iancu said.
Report informs that the ambassador spoke at the official reception on the occasion of the National Day of Romania.
"Over these 10 years, the links between Romania and Azerbaijan have grown ever stronger. Today, we are working closely together to expand our cooperation agenda in all fields – in transports, energy, trade, education, culture and people-to-people exchanges."
The ambassador also stressed Azerbaijan's role in the international arena and the region:
"A month ago, Azerbaijan has taken over the chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement. This is a significant diplomatic achievement and at the same time an important international responsibility. In just a couple of days, the opening ceremony of the Trans-Anatolian Pipeline will remind us how important a role Azerbaijan stands to play in strengthening Europe’s energy security."
On his part, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev also stressed the high level of bilateral cooperation on all levels.
"Through 27 years of establishing relations and 10 years of establishing strategic partnership, we have reached great results. Our relations are developing also owing to the will of our heads of state. Investment cooperation between Azerbaijan and Romania exceeds $120 mln. We have already held five sessions of the joint commission. We expect holding the sixth one in Azerbaijan next year," he said.
The minister also noted that "Romania always supported Azerbaijan's fair position in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and respects the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country."