Ambassador: Azerbaijan has influence because of energy exports and investment in technology
Azerbaijani ambassador spoke at the University of Delaware
Azerbaijan located strategically between Russia, Iran and Georgia is a place where religion and borders meet, and the cultures of the Middle East and Europe merge. Report informs referring to UDaily it is said by the Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov, speaking at the Institute for Global Studies at the University of Delaware on Tuesday.
Azerbaijan has quite a unique location noted E. Süleymanov at a public lecture on Changing Dynamics in the Eurasian Region and Azerbaijan.
Suleymanov’s presentation focused on international relations, business, economics, history and culture of Azerbaijan.
E. Süleymanov said that independence today is not just because we have gas and oil, but how we use it for the benefits of the country.
The ambassador answered challenging questions from faculty and staff on topics such as the conflict with Armenia, and the infrastructure gap between the capital, Baku, and some rural cities. According to him, despite the small size of the country, Azerbaijan has had a large impact through its development of international export pipelines, investments in technology advancement and trade expansion.