Ambassador: Austrian athlete involved in Baku bus accident is alive
The information about death of the athlete spread by Meydan TV is untrue and has a provocative character
Baku. 21 June. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani Ambassador to Austria Galib Israfilov clarified the information related to the Austrian athlete Vanessa Sahinovic.
Report informs, in his interview to AZERTAC State News Agency, Ambassador said: "The information about death of the athlete spread by Meydan TV is untrue and has a provocative character. Vanessa Sahinovic is alive.
Yesterday and today the Embassy staff met with Vanessa's family and her doctor.
They said that the state of the athletes remains stable and nothing endangers her life. Girls are recovering day by day.
It is disappointing that Meydan TV distributes not accurate information. I regard this as a diversion and the action against journalistic ethics.
On the one hand, it is an indication of lack of professionalism of Meydan TV. It also affects the feelings of all who empathizes with the family and athletes trying to support family during this difficult period for them.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, I want to urge Meydan TV and other media representatives to refrain from such false information and not abuse such cases.
A person, committed this accident was detained by law enforcement officers and the investigation is underway. It is necessary to await the outcome of the trial. I wish Vanessa Sahinovic to recover soon."
The Ambassador also answered the question about what kind of assistance is provided by the government of Azerbaijan in the treatment of suffered athletes: "Any decision regarding the treatment of the Austrian athlete Vanessa Sahinovic is made by her family, the National Olympic Committee of Austria and the doctors.
Furthermore, according to the order of the country's leadership, on behalf of the Government of Azerbaijan Embassy, we provide every assistance to the Australian athlete, we support her and will support in future.
After the incident, the Austrian side decided to immediately deliver two affected athletes to Vienna.
Girls were taken to Vienna on the special plane allocated by Azerbaijani government and after arrival, they were hospitalized.
From that day, Embassy keeps in touch with doctors and families of the girls. On behalf of the government of our country, Embassy is ready to provide athletes and their families with all necessary assistance and medical rehabilitation. Families of Austrian athletes appreciate and express their gratitude for the humanity and the support of the Government of Azerbaijan".