Head of the working group on Azerbaijan-Russia inter-parliamentary relations comments incident between Chechens and Azerbaijanis in Moscow
Baku. 16 February. REPORT.AZ/ "The incident that occurred between the Chechens and Azerbaijanis in Moscow is, of course, is provocative. Historically, Chechens and Azerbaijanis had friendly and fraternal relations. Generally, long history of common historical and cultural traditions ties Muslim peoples of the Caucasus, including Chechens and Azerbaijanis. Our peoples were by each-others side in difficult times, took refuge and supported each other during the war. Both the Chechens and the Azerbaijanis were exposed to deportation. However these trials of history have not undermined the confidence of our peoples. The Caucasian Mountains that existed between us did not separate or people ,however on the contrary, it was a geography that joined two nations. These traditions still remain in force in present-day".
Head of the working group on Azerbaijan-Russia inter-parliamentary relations, Сhairman of the Milli Majlis Committee on Legal Policy and State Construction Ali Huseynli told Report commented on the recent incident occurred between the Chechens and Azerbaijanis in Russia.
He noted that the personal friendship between Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and President of Chechnya Ramzan Kadyrov brought our peoples closer: "It is no coincidence that the Azerbaijanis are currently investing in Chechnya and actively participating in the socio-political life of the country. At the same time, Azerbaijan is the most native country for the people of North Caucasus, including the Chechens to live, work and travel. There are hundreds of historical-economic, cultural events, positive examples that tie our peoples. The Azerbaijani producer Tofig Taghizade shot a movie "I Will Dance" about People's Artist of the Soviet Union Mahmud Esambayev, who was Chechen in origin. Famous Azerbaijani actor Rasim Balayev was shot in one of the main characters in the first Chechen artistic film "Mountain Novel" (Gorskaya novella) in 1980. Today, there are many examples of cultural ties that our community and society will discuss and share. Even, the struggle between Azerbaijanis and Chechens is considered symbolic in sports competitions and observed by mutual respect. Therefore, I would like to emphasize once more that there is a trace of the third forces in the incident occurred in Moscow, and no real basis existed in this case. We urge the representatives of our fraternal peoples to evaluate properly the essence of this event and not to pay attention to the provocative shooting spread through the internet. Further development and demonstration of existing friendship and brotherhood among our peoples is the best response to these provocations, " Huseynli said.