UEFA official: AFFA gets report on fixed matches in Azerbaijani football
Kamran Jabrayilov: The public will be informed about this case
Baku. 14 November. REPORT.AZ/ UEFA has sent a report to AFFA on fixed matches in Azerbaijani football during 2017/2018 season.
UEFA representative in AFFA Kamran Jabrayilov told Report.
He said that the report is related to the games of the I Divison. K. Jabrayilov said law enforcement agencies would be involved in the case: “The incoming information is being investigated by our experts. If we come up with real facts at end of the investigation, we will present the details to the law enforcement agencies to investigate and continue this work in accordance with the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Jabrayilov said that the names of the clubs participating in fixed matches are confidential. However, the results will be reported as soon as possible.
UEFA spokesman for the games said that UEFA has not yet received information about the Azerbaijan Premier League (APL), but closely follows the matches in the league.
Notably, in March "Ravan" and "Sherurspor" were dismissed from the first division. In addition, "Shahdag", "Energetik", "Bakili" and "Goyazan" were warned. Former referee Anar Niyazov has been banned from all football activity for life. Shahdağ administrator Rafael Kubarov punished for two years.