Ryan Giggs: Match against Azerbaijan will not be easy
The game against Azerbaijan will not be easy
"I am very pleased to be in Baku. I hope we will have a good time here," Wales coach Ryan Giggs said.
Report informs that he spoke at a press conference ahead of the Euro 2020 qualifiers to be held against Azerbaijan national team in Baku. According to the 46-year-old specialist, Gareth Bale feels normal. He said that tomorrow's match would be very important: "I wish both teams success. We will try to win."
The head coach said that the state of James Lawrence, who suffered from a minor injury, is satisfactory: "Discipline is important in the game. The first days were hard for training. We had limited time to train. The game against Azerbaijan will not be easy. We know that this opponent got points from the match with Croatia. We will try to win. We may have problems. But we will try to win. "
Giggs recalled that he played against the Azerbaijani national team as a footballer: At that time, I played as footballer, now I am a head coach. But it is more difficult to compete as a head coach. "