Rovnag Abdullayev: EURO 2020 will be held at a high level as other major events
We will try to host several events in Baku until this competition
Baku. 30 September. REPORT.AZ/ Rovnag Abdullayev, President of the AFFA (Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan), has commented on the version regarding to hold the European Cup final matches in Baku.
Report informs, R.Abdullayev told reporters that they will try to host several major football matches in Baku until EURO 2020.
"We have prepared professional order for EURO 2020. The order took second place after London. We should agree that the UEFA doesn't charge the same country to hold all tournaments. In recent years, several major football tournaments were held in Baku. Now we are preparing for EURO 2020. However, we will try to host several events in Baku until this competition", AFFA President said.
The head of the National Association also spoke about the organization of EURO 2020, which 4 matches will be held in Baku: "Our state has a great experience in this field. So far, we have hold big events and competitions. We will hold EURO 2020, also, at a such high level".