Reasons for Azerbaijani referees Antalya meeting cancellation announced
Meeting will be held in Baku
Baku. 2 January. REPORT.AZ/ Traditional winter training camp of Azerbaijani football referees planned to be held in Antalya city of Turkey was cancelled.
Report was told by Khagani Mammadov, Chairman of Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) Referee's Committee.
'Meeting will be held in Baku', he said. According to Kh.Mammadov, referees will manage Premier League clubs' control matches, which winter meeting to be held in the capital. 'We need in holding matches. Some of our clubs will stay in Baku. I believe that there will be enough matches to check referees.'
Kh.Mammadov declared reasons for cancellation of Antalya meeting: 'There are some difficulties. But one factor should be taken into consideration that large number of Russian clubs will not go to Turkey due to Russia-Turkey relations. It gives ground to say that few teams will go to Antalya for winter training camp. Besides, increase of USD exchange rate caused changing of plan.'
Azerbaijani referees have held winter meeting in Antalya since 2009.