Rahid Amirguliyev: "I have no information about candidate to coach national team"
This is football, sometimes you play well but there is no result
Baku. 11 February. REPORT.AZ/ "We want to win our home match. Because we were disqualified in the 1/4 finals of the Cup of Azerbaijan, we want to take revenge for those losses. We did not play badly, at least we could have tried not to lose," Sabail FC player Rahid Amirguliyev told Report after loss to Zira 0-2 at home as part of 16th round match of the Azerbaijani Premier League. The 30-year-old midfielder said they could not benefit from the goal moments: "We really had lots of chances, but we could not use them. It is difficult to say whether it is related to concentration or fortune. This is football, sometimes you play well but there is no result. Then such a defeat was recorded. An aggressive game on the field is normal. No footballer wants to lose."
Amirguliyev said that he is ready to play in the Azerbaijani national team under the new head coach: "I have read about it on the websites, but I am not well-informed. We will have the first official match on March 21. During the round, we will face Croatia in the qualifying match of the European Championship. I work hard at both trainings and matches. If they call me, I'm ready to help. But it is up for the head coach to decide."