Owner of Dagestani club 'Anzhi' changed
Owner of Dagestani club 'Anzhi' changed Osman Kadiyev will head the club
Baku. 29 December. REPORT.AZ/ Ownership of Russian club “Anzhi” passed from Suleyman Karimov to Osman Kadiyev. Report informs, referring to club’s web site, the agreement between Kadiyev and “Grandeko” LLC, which embodies Makhachkala club, was signed on December 26.
According to statement, Karimov assumed to settle all debts of Dagestani club before transfer of ownership rights. Moreover, the sides agreed to ensure fluent transfer of the club to its new owner.
Notably, Suleyman Karimov manages “Anzhi” since January 2011. He increased club’s budget and succeded to sign big stars like Samuel Eto, Roberto Carlos, Cristian Samba, Yuri Zhirkov, Alexander Kokorin. “Anzhi” finished third the 2012-13 season of Russian Premier League. At present “Anzhi” is at 11th place with 20 points after 17 games.