​Opponents of Azerbaijani team completed friendlies before the qualifying round of Euro-2016
Azeri FC to play the first match with Bulgarian team on September 9
Baku. 5 September. REPORT.AZ/ The opponents of Azerbaijani team played last friendlies before the qualifying round of Euro-2016. Report informs that, a series of friendly matches was held on September 4, on the green fields of Europe. So, Norway met with the British on the road and lost with a minimum score of 0:1. The only one goal was scored by Wayne Rooney.
Another opponent of Azerbaijani FC is the Croatian team which took Cyprus at home and won thanks to the double of Mario Mandzhukich.
The team of Italy, favorite of our group, played with Dutch, the winners of bronze medal of last FIFA World Cup in their field. Scoring in the first 10 minutes with two goals (Immobile in the third minute of the match and De Rossi - 10 minutes from the penalty spot) Italians could win the match.
Team of Malta conceded Slovakia with a minimum score on the road 0:1. The German footballer scored the goal for the home team.
the Azerbaijani team will play their first leg at home with a team of Bulgaria. The match will take place at the stadium "Bakcell Arena" on September 9 at 9:00 p.m.