Nikola Jurcevic: Azerbaijani national team has no wide choice
Baku. 14 February. REPORT.AZ/ "It is a pleasure to start our journey in Zagreb," the head coach of Azerbaijan national football team Nikola Jurcevic said.
Report informs that he spoke to website commenting on 2020 European Championship qualifying match against the Croatian team to be held on March 21. The 53-year-old recalled that his current team made a draw with Croatia on September 3, 2015.
He said that the Azerbaijani team surprised the fans by such positive results. However, according to Jurcevic, the problem is that such results are not sustainable. The Croatian specialist assessed their chances in the group of the Euro-2020 qualifying round: "It's clear that each team has its own goals. Croatia is an absolute favorite of the group and we cannot ignore the team’s power. We will be looking for a chance to surprise you. Why won't the Azerbaijan national team qualify for the European Championship in any case? Of course, we have to hope for it, isn't it? "
The new head coach also revealed the main problem of the national team of Azerbaijan: "I have watched a few matches of the national team, as well as Qarabag and Neftchi, that include more players in the squad. There are very good players. However, the team has no wide choice. Nevertheless, I hope that we can qualify for the final stage. "
Notably , Nikola Jurcevic was appointed head coach of the Azerbaijani national team on February 11. His team is in the same group with Croatia, Hungary, Slovakia and Wales at the EURO 2020 qualifying round.