Azad Rahimov: More than 30,000 foreigners will come to Baku for final match
More than 30,000 foreigners will come to Baku for final match
"Baku is ready for the Europa League final match. More than 30,000 foreigners will arrive in the capital for the game. This is a great test for us," Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov told Anadolu Agency commenting on UEFA Europa League final match to be held in Baku.
The minister said that UEFA officials inspected the Baku Olympic Stadium that will host the match and rated it 4.5 points on the 5-points scale: "This is a stadium, where each meter has been constructed systematically. All systems work without problems. Everything has been organized for the fans to come from the airport to the stadium. Though we have hosted great events such as European Games, Islamic Solidarity Games and Formula 1, it will be the first time that we will host such a football event. The fans are looking forward to this match. It will be a tense match."
Notably, England's Arsenal and Chelsea clubs will face at the final to be held at the Baku Olympic Stadium on May 29.