Mesut Özil returns with pains from match with Qarabag FC
Arsenal footballer has renewed his previous injury
Baku. 8 October. REPORT.AZ/ England's Arsenal FC player Mesut Özil has returned with pains from the match against Qarabag FC in the second round of Europa League group stage that took place in Baku.
Report informs that the Turkish national midfielder injured his shoulder in a match with the Azerbaijan’s club. For this reason, Ozil did not play in the away match with Fulham on October 7. Head coach Unai Emery explains that after the match with Qarabag,  he gave players a day off. On Saturday, however, Mesut came to the training with pains and could not participate in the pre-game preparation process with Fulham. That was why he had to miss London derby.
Özil did not play for up to 28 days due to a minor injury in May. Arsenal won the game with Fulham - 5: 1.
Notably, Mesut Ozil entered the Baku Olympic Stadium under the applause of fans at the 65th minute of the match against Qarabag. The match ended with a 3-0 victory of Arsenal.