"Karabakh" Vice-president meets with UEFA's representative in Nyon
Marcetti  stated that Karabakh-Inter match  to be discussed in UEFA relevant bodies' meeting
Baku. 20 December. REPORT.AZ/ Vice-president of  "Karabakh" club Tahir Gozel met with UEFA competitions director Giorgio Marcetti. Report informs referring to the offcial website of the club, the meeting held in Nyon lasted for an hour.
T.Gozel informed the UEFA representative about "Karabakh" club. He noted that "Karabakh" represents Azerbaijani region with the same name and it has special concept for Azerbaijani people. It represents 1 million internally displaced persons. Then vice-president spoke about "Karabakh" performance. Emphasizing the important of the achievement for the country in the global sense, T.Gozel highlighted the referee's injustice action occurred in the match with Italian "Inter" club. He noted that it was not only the failure of the team but also millions of people's sorrow and the violation of the rights.
Marcetti stated that the issue will be discussed in UEFA relevant bodies' meeting. He noted that the authorities will lead to the right decision on the issue on February 5, 2015. The respective authorities will consider the episode more accurately to make the fair decision. If the referee's wrong decision is revealed, he will be punished. According to him, UEFA strictly control the activities of referees and the body is very strict to the issue of refereeing.
Then UEFA official appreciated the successful performance of "Karabakh" and also, expressed his confidence that the team will achieve greater success in the coming years.