“Inter” F.C. clarifies controversy over Rauf Aliyev’s contract
Not only the contract, but also the bank documents are taken as the basis in regulating relations between the sides
Baku. 14 August. REPORT.AZ/ “Rauf Aliyev has a contract with “Inter” till June of 2018. The most important thing is how the legal issues between the two sides have been regulated over the last year. We should ask the footballer if he has got the amount of money indicated in his contract? Everything is transparent. We have the receipts of the salaries paid to him,” Executive Director of Baku’s “Inter” F.C. Ramish Maliyev told Report commenting on the controversial situation over Rauf Aliyev’s contract.
He noted that the 28-year-old striker cannot transfer to Albania’s “Kukesi” without “Inter’s” permission. According to Ramish Maliyev, along with the agreement, the bank documents are also taken into consideration in the regulation of relations between the parties: “So far, the relations with Aliyev have been coordinated on the basis of the contract, not based on the documents presented by him. Now, he sticks to this option, as it is beneficial for him. This is a legal case. Somebody might be clever, but we are not stupid either. We should take as the basis the contract Rauf has accepted so far. He has not received salary in accordance with the document he has now in his hands. If his contract has really expired, why does he want a document from us? Did Salahat Aghayev want a document from us? We will take this issue till the end to FIFA. Thus, not only the contract, but also the bank documents are taken into account in regulating relations between the sides.”
Notably, in the summer of 2015, Rauf Aliyev transferred to ‘Inter” from “Neftchi”. He has left for Albania to sign a contract with “Kukesi” claiming that his contract with “Inter” ended on June 30, 2017. In turn, the club has said that the striker’s contract with “Inter” is valid until June, 2018.