German player to hold his farewell match before match against Azerbaijan
Galatasaray's striker will leave Bundestim after the meeting with England
Baku. 15 November. REPORT.AZ/ Player of Turkish "Galatasaray" Lukas Podolski will officially say goodbye to the national team of Germany.
Report informs manager of Bundestim Oliver Birhoff said. He said that farewell match will coincide with meeting with England on March 22, 2017. The game will take place in Dortmund.
Podolski was born in Poland on June 4, 1985 and when he was 2 years old his family moved to Germany. He previously played in "Cologne", "Bavaria", and British "Arsenal" and the Italian "Inter". Since 2004 experienced striker scored 48 goals in 129 games and on August 15 he has announced his retirement from the national team which was world champion in 2014.
After 4 days Azerbaijani national team will meet Germany in 2018 World Cup qualifying group match. The match at the Tofig Bahramov Stadium will begin at 20 00.