Foreign referees will not directly manage final game of Azerbaijan Cup
Khagani Mammadov: “Why should we invite foreign referees?”
Baku. 10 April. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijan cup final game between “Qarabakh” and “Gabala” will not be managed by foreign referees. Head of AFFA Referee Committee Kahagani Mammadov told Report.
K.Mammadov told that there is no need to invite referees from abroad for the decisive game to be played in Nakhchivan on May 5. He told that Azerbaijani referees cope with their duties well: “I don’t know where these rumors arise from. Why should we invite foreign referees? Local referees managed four games of “Gabala” and “Qarabakh” in current championship. The same will be in final match. I cannot say whether Fariz Yusibov or someone else will manage the game in Nakhchivan”.
Notably the games between “Qarabakh” and “Gabala” in first two rounds have been managed by Rahim Hasanov and in last round by Fariz Yusifov. Only in one game played on November 29, when “Garabakh” won with score 2:1, the visitors were dissatisfied with management of referee.