Former footballer of Khazar Lankaran: I was really impressed with the Azerbaijani realities
Ex-footballer of Khazar Lankaran impressed with Azerbaijani realities
Baku. 18 January. REPORT.AZ/ "In recent years, the level of football has significantly increased in many respects, since there is great investment in sport in this country," former footballer of Khazar Lankaran Adrian Pit said speaking in Match Program. Report informs that the 36-year-old midfielder said there were improvements in all spheres of Azerbaijani sport: "7 new stadiums have been built in the past 7 years. They organize the Grand Prix of Formula 1. It is a developing country and it has enough funds. By no accident, the Azerbaijani teams play in Champions League and Europa League group stage. For example, Qarabag played Roma in the Champions League match in 2017. Managed by the same head coach, the team have been playing for more than 10 years and wins the country championship. I was really impressed with the Azerbaijani reality."
The Romanian player belonged to Italian club Roma in 2007-2010. He has been hired from local local Piza and Triestina clubs as he failed to be in the main squad of the capital team.
Notably, Adrian Pit won the Cup of Azerbaijan in 2010-2011 season within Khazar Lankaran.