Emin Mahmudov: Croatia's strong squad 'not a threat to us'
"We gathered two days ago. We have yet held only recovery session. We enter a new stage with our new head coach Nikola Jurcevic. Therefore, it's early to say what has changed in the national team now," footballer of the Azerbaijani national team Emin Mahmudov told Report commenting on the first training session under Jurcevic management.
According to Neftchi's player, who spoke about the Euro 2020 qualifier  against Croatia to be held on March 21, their rival's being the finalist of the 2018 World Cup does not scare them. "We will do our best to perform a decent play. If someone thinks that we will lose a great score, then it’s is his personal opinion. We understand that our opponent is very strong. But we are going to play well and get positive results in Zagreb. As a team, we are determined to do so."
There are serious losses in the Croatian team ahead of the match to be held at Maximir Stadium. However, according to the 27-year-old midfielder, the fact that 9 Croatian footballers who wore the uniform in Mundial will miss the match against Azerbaijan will not affect their game.
Notably, the Croatia - Azerbaijan match will start at 23:45 Baku time.