Elkhan Mammadov: "We have high hopes for Ramil Sheydayev and Emin Mahmudov"
We are very pleased they agreed to play in the home team
Baku. 23 August. REPORT.AZ/ " We expect only three points from away game with San Marino. In general, it is new qualifying stage for Robert Prosinecki. He began to work in the middle of the qualifying stage. I think our team is fully prepared for the qualifying stage. We had 3 friendly meetings in May - June. Report informs, AFFA's General Secretary Elkhan Mammadov said.
Mammadov said he has high hopes for Emin Makhmudov ("Boavista") and Ramil Sheydaev ("Trabzonspor") invited to the team: Of course we were very pleased when Sheydaev Makhmudov agreed to play in the home team.
We have great hopes for these players because they are young.It is true, Emin bit older than Ramil.He is 24. Ramil recently started a professional career.His departure to Turkey is also a plus.He's a football player of "Trabzonspor".The most important thing for him is to play in the starting lineup.As for Deniz Yilmaz, we wanted to give on this occasion Surprise news.However, Deniz has already made a statement to Turkish media.
We appealed to FIFA in connection with his play in the national team of Azerbaijan. The relevant FIFA committee shall make a decision.Denize's participation in our national team is not a new question. We are in contact with him for the past 2.5 years.He even came to Baku and expressed his agreement.However, in recent months he has shown great initiative for the game as a part of our team.We thought, why not?If he wants to play in the national team, we must give him that chance.Now we are waiting for FIFA's decision as Yilmaz played in the youth team of Turkey.As part of the Turkish U-17 Deniz became even the winner of the European Championship. Therefore, there should be a corresponding decision by FIFA. "
The Secretary General said that in the next qualifying round of home games there will be a stadium rotation: "Most of the games we are planning to hold at the Baku Olympic Stadium. We discussed the issue with head coach.
With that in mind, other stadiums to be used.UEFA recommends to use the same stadium in qualifying stages.We have informed the League that we have right to use two stadiums in Baku.The main stadium will be the Baku Olympic Stadium, and backup options - Bakcell Arena or the Republican stadium named after Tofig Bahramov.Games will not be held in the provinces. It is unfortunate that there is no such a stadium in our regions. Əlincə Arena stadium is not designed for a large number of spectators. "