Elkhan Mammadov: Good start of Zira and Inter cause AFFA leadership's great joy
Secretary General satisfied with first matches of Azerbaijani clubs in new season© Report
Baku. 30 June. REPORT.AZ/ AFFA Secretary General Elkhan Mammadov assessed first matches of Azerbaijani Zira and Inter FCs in the Europa League first qualifying round.
Report informs, official of the national football association expressed his satisfaction with the victories of the Azerbaijani clubs at home match with Luxembourg Differdange at home and Mladost in Serbia respectively. Firstly, the Secretary General appreciated Zira's debut in Euroleague: "The game was extremely intense and exciting. Despite first match at the Euroleague, our team has achieved dreams as a result of perseverance and professionalism. This result showed that Zira is a good team and was a proof that the team prepared at a high level for the game in line with the conditions created by the management. I hope that this team will achieve good results in next matches and enrich its history starting with the first Euroleague games".
E.Mammadov also commented Inter's result at away match as pleasing: "However, the team has been in a difficult position for a while and ban imposed for two transfer periods, we are satisfied with the match and win. So, good start of Zira and Inter FCs caused great joy of AFFA leadership".
Notably, receiving Luxembourg FC Differdange at Dalga Arena, Zira FC won the game 2:0, while Inter defeated Serbia FC Mladost at away match 3:0.