Danish Ambassador: I will be rooting for Qarabag's impressive team going forward
'The match with Copenhagen was dramatic'
Baku. 24 August. REPORT.AZ/ Danish Ambassador to Turkey and Azerbaijan Svend Olling has commented on yesterday’s match between Denmark’s Copenhagen and Azerbaijan’s Qarabag within the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League.
Report informs, Ambassador Svend Olling said that the match was dramatic.
An impressively strong defense from Qarabag was able to defend the goal and keep the FCK victory at 2-1 marginally allowing Qarabag to move on in the playoffs. FCK is one of my personal favourite teams so sad to see - but I do find a lot of comfort in the fact that a team from Azerbaijan is succesful. I will be rooting for Qarabag's impressive team going forward. Good luck!”, said the Ambassador.
Notably, based on the results of the two matches (2:2) and due to the goal in the away match, Qarabag has become the first club from Azerbaijan that has qualified for the group of the Champions League.