Concept to be prepared for Azerbaijani national team to qualify for Euro-2020
AFFA President Rovnag Abdulayev explained the reason for the 3-year-term contract with Robert Prosinecki
Baku. 3 December.REPORT.AZ/ The draft document on additional measures for 2015-2020 is being prepared for the development of football in Azerbaijan. Report informs, the president of AFFA Rovnag Abdullayev said it to the journalists.
R.Abdullayev noted that the concept on the participation of Azerbaijani national team in the final stage of European Championship to be held in Baku in 2020, is provided in the project. He stressed that 3-year-term contract with a new head coach Robert Prosinecki was based on this concept: "Holding 4 games of the 2020 European Championship in Baku ia a great gain for Azerbaijan. However, our earnings will be reduced by 50% if we do not attend this championship. Euro-2020 qualifying round will begin in 2018. We must rejuvenate our team by mobilizing all our efforts by that time."
The president of AFFA also stated that the report will be made in next year's Conference of AFFA on the result of "2005-2015 State Program on the development of football in the Republic of Azerbaijan". The nomination of Robert Prosinecki as the head coach of the national team was approved at the meeting of Executive Committee AFFA today.