Baku hosts Football and Business Summit
AFFA and UEFA have held the Football and Business Summit in Baku.
Report informs that the event, hosted at the Fairmont Hotel, consisted of three panels.
The first panel took place with participation of the head of AFFA Marketing and Sponsorship Department Tural Piriyev, Tax Ministry representative Elchin Mammadov and Country Managing Partner of PwC Azerbaijan Movlan Pashayev.
Head of Substance company Tim Crabbe, UNICEF Representative in Azerbaijan Edward Carwardine and manager on business development of National associations of UEFA Alexander Kucheryavy were invited to the second panel.
In the third, along with Piriyev, Commercial Consultant from Sports Matters Organization Tom Liston and the representative of Coca Cola Company Elshad Farzaliyev took part.
AFFA officials, French and European champions Robert Pirès, coaches of Azerbaijani national teams, club officials and others are taking part in the event.
At the summit, the participants exchanged views on the macroeconomic impact of football, football and business relations with the participation of foreign and local experts. Also relevant amendments in tax legislation were discussed.