​Bakcell completes "Supporting football journalism in Azerbaijan" project
The journalist who actively took part in the project will go to Manchester within the frames of this project
Baku. 22 September. REPORT.AZ/ Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan has completed the “Supporting football journalism in Azerbaijan” project organized jointly with Azerbaijan Journalists’ Network (AJN) Public Association.
Report informs, at the end of this two-month project, the participants were awarded with relevant certificates. Kanan Hakimov, the journalist and presenter who has taken the most active part in the training sessions and practical trainings during the project, has been awarded with a tour package to the city of Manchester (Great Britain) for a week.
The main goal of the project was to improve the level of knowledge and skills of local journalists specializing in football, and bring their professional competence to an international level. Thanks to the special training program, the journalists have acquired information about all the advantages of modern media, and gained knowledge at practical trainings, which will help them in delivering football news to local audience in even more improved manner.
Trainings on football subjects were conducted by the local experts, and multimedia trainings were held by British trainer Dan Mason who is specialized in the field of new media.
Various topics such as “Rules and ways of delivering news to the audience in a more interesting way”, “Professional football commentary” and “Proper ways to use multimedia” were shared during the trainings, involving participation of more than 15 football reporters. Manager of the Azerbaijan National Team – Robert Prosinecki, as well as two national team players Vugar Nadirov and Gara Garayev, have taken part at the final stage of the first session, where they talked about their experience of reading football news and media relations in general.