AFFA submitted names of more 3 referees to FIFA
One of them is referee, two assistant referees
Baku. 14 October. REPORT.AZ/ Name of one more Azerbaijani referee has been submitted to the FIFA Referees Committee.
Report informs citing Khagani Mammadov, Chairman of the Referees Committee of AFFA (Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan).
According to him, a list of names of totally 12 referees were sent to the association: "Currently, three referees and six assistant referees, mentioned in the list are FIFA referees. Also, one new referee and two assistant referees included in the list. However, I cannot disclose their names now, because if the FIFA Referees Committee doesn't adopt, it could have morally negative impact on the referees."
Kh.Mammadov said that the FIFA will review the lists in the Referees Committee meeting by the end of November and take a decision.
Notably, Azerbaijani FIFA Referees are Aliyar Aghayev, Rahim Hasanov and Orkhan Mammadov, FIFA Assistant Referees are Yashar Abbasov, Zeynal Zeynalov, Namig Huseynov, Mubariz Hashimov, Vagif Musayev and Rza Mammadov.