AFFA Disciplinary Committee fines clubs for large sum
Khazar-Lankaran fined 7000 AZN and Sumgait - 4000 AZN
Baku. 24 May. REPORT.AZ/ AFFA Disciplinary Committee issued a penalty associated with games at XXXVI round in the Premier League of Azerbaijan. The most severe penalties have been applied in connection with the incident that occurred at the match "Ravan" - "Khazar-Lankaran".
"Khazar-Lankaran" paid 7000 AZN, and the owners of the field - 2 000 AZN. "Khazar-Lankaran", 5 players of which during the match received yellow cards, was fined 1000 AZN. Another 1000 AZN penalty has been applied for the use of fireworks by club's fans in 73 minutes.
After 10 minutes, the official representative of "Khazar-Lankaran" Elvar Guliyev was dismissed from the technical area for insulting judging panel.
This happened after the decision of the main referee Ramil Diniyev regarding suspicious penalty for "Ravan".
Guliyev was banned for 5 games, and the club was fined 5000 AZN.
"Ravan" club was fined 2000 AZN, as in 78th minute of the match the fans pelted the field with obstacles.
At a meeting with "Inter" team "Zarya" was fined 1000 manat and 4 football players received yellow cards.
The penalty of the same amount was applied to "Gabala" team, whose 5 players received yellow cards. Ganja club was fined 2000 manat, as in 75th and 85th minutes the fans pelted the field with objects.
"Sumgait" FC was fined 1000 manat. The reason was the punishment of 5 players with yellow card in match against "Neftchi".
The club will have to pay an additional fine of 2000 AZN, as in 80th minute fans pelted the field with objects.
"Sumgait"'s Coach Seymour Rahimov was punished for 1 game for disqualification due to violations of the rules of the technical area in the 83rd minute. The club was fined 1000 AZN.