AFFA appoints authorized representative to sports club denied by IBA
Search launched for a new sponsor
Baku. 31 January. REPORT.AZ/ AFFA (Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan) will undertake management of Baku club Inter starting from February 1.
Report informs citing website of the association, in this regard, Ramish Maliyev has been appointed as an authorized representative to the Inter Professional Football Club.
Maliyev Ramish Tazakhan was born in Baku on June 16, 1976. He graduated from the Faculty of International Law of the Baku State University in 1997 and began his career as a lawyer at the AFFA on July 1, 2008. Currently, he works in the position of Chief of the AFFA Legal and HR Department. R.Maliyev is a member of the UEFA Legal Committee and UEFA fight against match-fixing for Azerbaijan.
He was a member of the Organizing Committee of the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup Azerbaijan 2012 and 2016 Men's European Championship in Azerbaijan. He is married and has 3 children.
Notably, the International Bank of Azerbaijan OJSC (IBA) Managerial Board took a decision on suspension of sponsorhsip for the Inter Professional Football Club. An official statement by the IBA declares that this is due to restructuring and optimization processes of the bank, which is in new stage of the activity.
In accordance with the bank's appeal to the AFFA on relevant decision and contract between the bank and AFFA, Inter Professional Football Club transfers management to the opposite side. Aim of reception of the IBA's offer by the AFFA is to protect interests of Azerbaijani football and players, ensure activity of Inter FC until the season, which is one of the main teams of the Premier League. In addition to undertaking the club's management, AFFA has launched search for a new sponsor.