​VII Baku International banking conference of the CIS States to be held in Baku
Participants will consider the development of the financial and banking systems of the CIS
Baku. 1 November. REPORT.AZ/ VII Baku International Banking Conference of the CIS countries is planned to be held on November from 13 to 16. Report informs, during a conference organized by the Finance and Banking Council of the CIS and the International Bank of Azerbaijan with the support of the CIS Executive Committee, the participants will consider issues of strategic cooperation between the CIS countries, the development of the financial and banking systems of the CIS, problems and prospects of restructuring of national financial markets, and issues related to the development of Islamic Finance in the CIS countries, the stock of structures and leasing, development of trends of the international money transfer market.
The forthcoming conference will be attended by representatives of governments and ministries of the CIS countries, international development institutions, as well as national leaders and the largest banks of the Commonwealth, Europe and Asia.