Transactions via Bank VTB Azerbaijan payment cards increased by 60%
Number of payment cards in turnover rose approximately three times
Baku. 17 December. REPORT.AZ/ As of January-November of present year, number of transactions with payment cards of Bank VTB Azerbaijan rose approximately two times in comparison with the same period of previous year and passed 70 thousand.
Report informs referring the Bank information, at the same time scope of transactions increased by 60% and amounted to 15 million manats.
Volume of cash transactions as well passed 13 million manats. 10,3 million manats of this sum got via bancomates. And 2,6 million manats in cash transactions accounted to POS-terminals.
Besides this, number of payment cards in turnover rose approximately three times and amounted to 4 thousand up to December,1, 2014.
Bank VTB Azerbaijan is a subsidiary bank of Bank VTB OJSC, and stockholders of the Bank are Bank VTB and AtaHolding OJSC. The Bank provides services mainly to corporative business, small and private business owners.