Surplus of Azerbaijani state budget sharply reduced
In monthly terms, the ratio of surplus to GDP declined by 3.6 per cent
Baku. 16 June. REPORT.AZ/ In January-May 2016, state budget revenues in Azerbaijan totaled 5 453.9 million AZN, expenses - 5 316.1 million AZN. Report informs referring to the Ministry of Finance, the budget was executed with a surplus of 137.8 million AZN or 0.6% of GDP.
It should be noted that in January-April 2016, revenues of the state budget inAzerbaijan amounted to 4 713.6 million AZN, expenses - 3 999.8 million AZN, surplus in the budget made 713.8 million AZN, or up to 4.2% of GDP. In monthly terms, the surplus decreased by 5.2 times, its ratio to GDP declined by 3.6 per cent.
According to the information, 21.8% of revenues come from value added tax, 15.1% - on profits (income) tax, 8.6% - in the personal income tax, 13.7% - in the excise tax, 9.1 % - other taxes, 41.7% of revenues achieved by non-tax revenues.
On financing of general government services allocated 20.2%, social protection and security - 18.2%, education and health - 14.8%, development and regulation of the economy - 12.2%, other areas - 34.6% of the budget.