SOCAR attends International Petroleum Week in London - PHOTOS
Delegates from over 50 countries attend the event
Baku. 10 February. REPORT.AZ/ London hosts International Petroleum Week, with organizational support of the British Energy Institute.
Report informs, IP Week attracts delegates from over 50 countries every year. During the three-day event was held discussion of international changes taking place in the energy sector, consideration of the financial and investment opportunities.
Attending the event the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) for 5 years, organizing a contest in the framework of the International Petroleum Week. Main goal of the participation in the event was promoting of Azerbaijan once again and finding new partners.
The event also attended by the employees of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Great Britain and local diaspora representatives.
In the framework of the International Petroleum Week topics on "International Energy Security", "Changing of oil and gas strategy landscape", "Russia and the CIS countries: a long-term outlook", "Potential for the development of the Middle East mining industry", opportunities for Iraq and Iran, China's energy demand growth potential gas reserves in Latin America, etc.