Saxo Bank: The number of investors from Azerbaijan increased by 30%
Saxo Bank, a specialist in the field of online trading and investment has published statistics on the investors from Azerbaijan
Baku. 18 July. REPORT.AZ/ According to the Saxo Bank, for the last 2 years the number of investors from Azerbaijan on the social shopping portal Trading increased by30%. Most of the investors belong to the age group 30-40 years or older and live in Baku due to the high accumulation of banks, financial and oil and gas companies and businesses in the capital, Report informs referring to the report of the bank.
The majority of Saxo Bank clients are male. Mostly investors are businessmen, executive and financial directors, private investors, managers, and employees of investment companies and banks, as well as those with a high income. These clients are trying to invest part of their capital in the financial markets in order to diversify sources of income. In general, the annual growth of investors from Azerbaijan is around 15%, which includes both private and corporate, and foreign investors, many of whom are work in the oil sector.
Potential financial investment capital of Azerbaijani investor starts from 100 000 euros and up to 500 000 euros and more.SaxoBank also has a significant range of young investors are alumni of financial faculties, which are involved in commercial transactions on the platform with a classic account of 10 000 euros.
Saxo Bank notes that Azerbaijani traders have a wealth of knowledge and fully aware of the financial markets. Most investors have gained considerable experience in Forex trading through the trading platform MT4.
Over the past five years, a significant portion of clients of SaxoBank proceeded to trade multiple products, and in this multifunction SaxoTraderGo platform fully meets requirements of customers.
In the field of currency trading Azerbaijani investors prefer to trade the following currency pairs: EUR/USD, GBP/USD, XAU/USD. CFD indices, especially the DAX, also popular among Azerbaijani investors.
Due to the strong dependence of the Azerbaijani market on oil and high oil price volatility in recent years, Azerbaijani investors, especially oil companies, are actively traded oil CFD and futures for hedging purposes.
According to SaxoBank, 60% of investors prefer to risk making a trade on exchange rate difference and aiming for a quick profit. The rest of the traders sell shares and funds mainly on the US exchanges.
"Over the past 2 years the number of investors from Azerbaijan in trading portal Social Trading increased by 30%. Some of the traders are actively involved in discussions with Saxo Bank analysts and provide access to their trading profile. In addition, traders from Azerbaijan registered on the free demo accounts in order to study the basics of trading and increase expertise in the field of virtual funds ", Saxo Bank report says. Traders who are not willing to trade, relying on their knowledge, or who do not have time to closely monitor the financial market updates, actively using the recently launched platform that allows access to a fully automated discretionary strategies selected by the bank itself. These strategies provide information about the different types of asset classes and investment and help diversify the overall portfolio of the trader.
SaxoBankGroup (Saxo), European licensed investment bank providing services in the field of online trading and investment, offering its clients a wide range of technologies, tools and strategies. SaxoBank is a licensed and fully regulated European bank, which allows for both private and institutional clients to trade a variety of assets with a single margin account and with the aid of various devices through a universal trading platform.