Record number of deals signed for SOCAR bonds in January
“PSG Kapital”, market-maker in secondary market revealed the last month deals
Baku. 9 February. REPORT.AZ/ “PSG Kapital” investment company, the market-maker for bonds of the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) has revealed results for January.
Report was informed in the company, besides new customers, those who already own SOCAR bonds started to purchase more securities of the company.
During 3 months from issue of SOCAR bonds, each second bond was sold in secondary market. Total 50 million USD deals was completed in the market. 82 deals worth 16.5 million USD were completed in January. 72% of buyers are new customers, 28% - old customers, that is those who already have SOCAR bonds.
“PSG Kapital” representative Ikram Safaraliyev told that first interest payment for SOCAR bonds boosted demand for these securities: “Especially, there is a rising interest for bonds from individuals”.
Notably, SOCAR paid total 1.25 million USD interest on January 17.
Foreigners, especially citizens of Russia, Ukraine, Turkey and Georgia are very active in secondary market of SOCAR bonds.
Notably, SOCAR bonds envisaged for internal market were issue in October of last year. 5-year bonds worth total 100 million USD has been issued with 5% annual interest rate. Double interest from investors was registered for bonds initially sold through subscription. Circulation of SOCAR bonds in secondary market started on October 17. Interest payments are made four time in a year.