Profitability of most deposits in Azerbaijan went down
Average profitability on deposits involved from legal persons in foreign currency increased significantly
Baku. December, 5. REPORT.AZ/ Average percentage on deposits and call moneys involved by the banks based in Azerbaijan in national currency amounted to 8,77%, in foreign currency 8,91% as of November,1.
Report informs referring the report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan Republic (CBAR), in comparison with the previous month, these coefficients reduced 0,08% and 0,09% accordingly. In comparison with the same period of previous year, these coefficients reduced 0,66% and 0,99% accordingly.
Due to the report, average percentage on deposits involved from legal persons in national currency remained as same with the previous month and amounted to 5,40%. But average percentage on deposits involved in foreign currency rose by 1,49% and made 4,76% as of beginning of November.
As the deposits involved from physical persons, reduce was observed both on national and foreign currency. During last month, average profitability of deposits in national currency reduced by 0,02% and amounted to 9,39, in foreign currency by 0,05% and average profitability down to 9,93%.