Number of international insurance contracts increased by 89% in Azerbaijan
The amount of revenue on these contracts increased by 7%
Baku. 1 June. REPORT.AZ/ In May 2016, Azerbaijani insurers who have the right to carry out activities in the framework of the "Green Card" system, concluded 733 international insurance contract. Report informs referring to the Bureau of compulsory insurance, of which 680 contracts fell on vehicles moving to Turkey and Iran, 2 - to Moldova and Ukraine, 51 - to other countries. In May, insurance premiums from international insurance agreements amounted to 87.08 thousand AZN.
In the structure of "Green Card" 520 contracts concluded for motorcars, 106 - freight, 97 - trailers, 6 - buses, 4 - motorcycles.
In April 2016, the insurers of Azerbaijan who have the right to operate within the system "Green Card", concluded 387 international insurance contracts (89% less), the premiums on them amounted to 81.5 thousand AZN (less by 7% ).
Notably, Azerbaijan joined "green card" in the beginning of 2016.