Number of bank clients - legal entities decreased by 23% in 2016
Annualized number of customer accounts grew by 11%
Baku. 13 April. REPORT.AZ/ Total number of banking institutions clients in Azerbaijan decreased by 235 355 people, or 4.12% in comparison with the beginning of the year and as of March 1 totaled 5,481,030 people.Report informs referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) in the annualized number of bank customers increased by 386,613 persons or 7.6%.
5,396,922 or 98% are individuals, 84 108 or 3.75% - legal entities. The number of individuals decreased by 210 106 persons or 3.75% compared with the beginning of the year, legal entities - 25 249 persons or 23.1%.
Year on year the number of customer accounts increased by 10.5% and as of March 1 reached 15,687,705.Compared to the beginning of the year, customer accounts declined by 3.34%. Of these, 419,058 or 2.67% are deposit, 2,906,969 or 18.5% - credit, 12,361,678 or 78.8% - current accounts.
Customer current accounts increased by 15.1%, credit accounts decreased by 4.6%, deposits increased by 3.16%.