NBP Baku branch ends Q1 on loss
​NBP Baku branch ends Q1 on loss
As of April 1, 2019, the assets of the Baku branch of National Bank of Pakistan (NBP) stood at AZN 10.589 million, down 4.7% in comparison to a year earlier.
Report informs citing the bank that the loans issued to customers were responsible for AZN 849,000 of assets. The loan portfolio fell by 35.4% year-on-year.
Liabilities dropped by 36.3% settling at AZN 566,000, including deposit portfolio fell by 85.4% at AZN 559,000, total capital slipped by 2% down to AZN 10,023,000.
Interest incomes declined by 52.4% to AZN 101,000, interest expenditure dropped by 100% to AZN 0, non-interest loss made up AZN 6,000 (last year - profit), non-interest expenditures rose by 3.9% to AZN 213,000. Consequently, the bank’s operating loss amounted to AZN 119,000.
Allocations for special reserves on compensation of possible losses on assets decreased by 60% to AZN 2,000. Consequently, the bank ended the first quarter of 2019 on AZN 117,000 in loss, in contrast to AZN 13,000 in profit in the first quarter of 2018.
NBP has been in operation in Azerbaijan since 1996. Its authorized capital is AZN 9.42 million.