Natig Amirov: "Manat gets its fundamental value"
'Devaluation of manat was a necessary step', Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan said
Baku. 21 June. REPORT.AZ/ The real market value of USD exchange rate has not been defined yet.
Report informs, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan on Economic Reforms, Natiq Amirov said at the International conference on "The way to Development- Social Business" organized jointly by Azerbaijan State University of Economics and International Eurasia Press Fund today in Baku.
As a result of these measures, there has been a stabilization in the currency market, the manat achieves its fundamental value", Assistant to the President said.
The decline in oil prices, negative impact of the processes in the global financial markets on banking sector and the foreign investment coming into the country, chain devaluation of national currencies of countries - major trade partners of Azerbaijan have led to the need for a devaluation of the manat in order to preserve the competitiveness of non-oil sector", said N.Amirov.