Minority shareholders of 'Azəraqrartikinti' massively selling shares
8 600 shares changed their owners during last year
Baku. 6 September.REPORT.AZ/ During last month, 70 transactions have been closed at the Baku Stock Exchange CJSC (BSE) on purchase and sale of 'Azəraqrartikinti' OJSC shares.
Report informs citing the BSE, these transactions envisage sale of 8 580 shares (171 600 AZN) each nominal cost of 20 AZN.
All of the shares were purchased on the secondary market. However, seller and buyer parties of the securities haven't been unveiled, sale and purchase of 130 shares under majority of transactions reports that the minority shareholders massively refuse their shares.
Notably, 'Azəraqrartikinti' shares were distributed among the company's employees and each employee got a package of 130 shares. Total number of the shares is 561 470. The OJSC's authorized capital of 11 229 400 AZN was formed on their basis.
'Azəraqrartikinti' has been established in 1998 at the base of 'Başkolxozlararasıtikinti' Office, which has been operating since 1961. The company, which doesn't disclose its financial statements, was an executor of a number of state orders.