Khaled Mohammed Al-Aboodi: Azerbaijan has great investment opportunities
ICD Chief Executive Officer expects global Islamic funding to grow 75% in next 4 years
Baku. 8 December. REPORT.AZ/ Currently global Islamic funding amounts $ 2 trln., which is expected to grow to $3.5 trln. by year 2020.
Report informs, Chief Executive Officer and General Manager at Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) Khaled Mohammed Al-Aboodi said at today's International Forum on Investments in Azerbaijan.
Al-Aboodi told that the organization headed by him is keen to allocate funds for development of financial market: “I think in the future will deliver funding to Islamic countries, Central Asia and some European countries. Currently we invest in 57 countries and we are interested in creation of joint ventures in those countries. We believe that number of our local partners will rise”.
ICD official told he was confident in soundness of Azerbaijan’s investment policy: “As a person who has regular trips to Azerbaijan, I observe big investment opportunities in Azerbaijan”.