EU President: Increase of tariffs on compulsory insurance is not on the agenda
According to Orhan Bayramov, the economic crisis has had a negative impact on income insurance sector
Baku. 25 January. REPORT.AZ/ The meeting of the Azerbaijan Insurers Association (ASA), held today in Baku was attended by the chairmen and deputy chairman of the Azerbaijani insurance companies. Issues of compulsory insurance of vehicles and property, comprehensive insurance and medical insurance discussed at the meeting. The main objective for 2016 is development and improvement of intra-industry between the companies.
Report informs, chairman of ASA Orkhan Bayramov said: "Work is underway towards reducing costs.As a result health insurance is suffering. Future activities discussed.
Large companies are cutting workers, insurance premiums reduced, and therefore discussed possible options for compensating losses of insurance companies, as well as measures to prevent a rise in prices in service sector."
O.Bayramov noted that insurance companies are not interested in the growth of prices. According to him, if situation gets worse, some changes will be made.