EU expert mission on coordinating tax and customs authorities to visit Azerbaijan
EU expert mission to visit Azerbaijan
On 27–31 January, tax and revenue experts from Greece will visit Azerbaijan to help the Ministry of Taxes to improve its supervision of import-export operations.
Report informs that the mission aims to discuss the EU’s practices on effective coordination and cooperation between tax and customs authorities, the use of electronic pre-declarations of imported goods, and how authorities exchange information electronically.
EU experts will also discuss how Azerbaijan can improve its methodology for carrying out customs statistics on foreign trade, and how joint supervision mechanisms and risk management systems operate.
The expert mission is organized by the Technical Assistance and Information Exchange Instrument (TAIEX) of the European Commission in cooperation with Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Taxes.